ESERA2015

Committees

The organization of the conference is undertaken by the University of Helsinki, Department of Teacher Education Dr. Jarkko Lampiselkä in collaboration with the University of Eastern Finland, University of Jyväskylä, Åbo Akademi, and the LUMA-Centre Finland .

The Organizing Committee consists of researchers in the field of science education:

Steering Committee

Dr. Jarkko Lampiselkä (Conference President)

Professor Jari Lavonen

Adjunct professor Kalle Juuti

Professor Anna Uitto

Professor emeritus Veijo Meisalo

Local Organizing Committee

MA Kaisa Hahl (ESERA2015 Conference Secretary)

Dr. Arja Kaasinen (Excursions)

MSc Anttoni Kervinen (Excursions)

Dr. Antti Laherto (Master of Ceremonies at the Gala Dinner)

Dr. Anni Loukomies (Gala organizer)

Dr. Maija Nousiainen (Product sales and conference shirts)

MSc Kasperi Valtakari (Conference football and sauna)

The International Scientific Committee

Professor Jari Lavonen (Head of the committee)

Adjunct professor Kalle Juuti (Vice head of the committee)

 

The main responsibility for the review process and the scientific programme of the ESERA 2015 conference rests with an international committee of experienced science education researchers. This committee comprises of the members of the ESERA Executive Board and the Strand Chairpersons.

ESERA Executive Board

  • Manuela Welzel-Breuer – ESERA  President - University of Education Heidelberg, Germany

  • Catherine Bruguière – Member – University of Lyon, France
  • Costas P. Constantinou – Secretary – University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus
  • Robert Evans – Member – University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Ellen Karoline Henriksen – Member – University of Oslo, Norway
  • Koos Kortland – Treasurer – University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Jarkko Lampiselkä – Co-opted member – University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Jim Ryder – Member – University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Iva Stuchlíková – Co-opted member – University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic

Strand Chairpersons

Roser Pinto
Odilla Finlayson
Albert Zeyer
Tytler Russell
Andrée Tiberghien
Sabine Fechner
Eleni A. Kyza
Claes Malmberg
Dimitris Psillos
Nicos Papadouris
Mercé Izquierdo

Veli-Matti  Vesterinen
Maria Pilar Jimenez-Aleixandre
Maria Andrée
Miriam Ossevoort
Jan Alexis Nielsen
Graça Carvalho
Marianne Achiam
Jim Ryder
Andreas Redfors
Jens Dolin
Per Kind
Christiana Nicolaou
Margareta Enghag
Ellen Henriksen
Marisa Michelini
Maria Evagorou
Digna Couso
Amanda Berry

Fani Stylianidou
Esme Glauert
Petros Kariotoglou
Terry Russell
Pernilla Nilsson
Berit Bungum
Jan Lundell
Fredrik Jeppsson
Rolf Vegar Olsen

Justin Dillon